A viewer's guide to 2019 state track and field
WHAT TO KNOW IF YOU GO
Heat advisory: Drake Stadium will allow spectators to bring in unopened water bottles or empty refillable water containers on Thursday due to expected high temperatures.
Tickets are $10. For more information, visit the IAHSAA's State Meet Central.
WATCH LIVE
The IAHSAA and IGHSAU have offered a free live stream link for viewers wishing to watch the state track and field meet: https://www.ihssn.com/track-livestream-viewing.html
FOLLOW ON TWITTER
Eclipse sports editor Jake Ryder will be at Drake Stadium all three days of the state meet. Follow him @jakearyder.
SCHEDULE
Start times for events involving local high school track and field athletes at the co-ed state meet in Drake Stadium from May 16-18:
Thursday, May 16
Class 2A session
9:00 a.m. – Boys long jump: Parker Kiewiet, D-NH; Jack Haren and Morgan Knock, A-P.
10:40 a.m. – Girls 200-meter dash prelims: Eden Barrett, D-NH.
11:20 a.m. – Girls 4x800-meter relay final: A-P.
12:10 p.m. – Boys 4x800-meter relay final: D-NH.
1:20 p.m. – Girls 400-meter dash final: Sophia Jungling, A-P; Alexis Jensen and Taylor Kvale, D-NH.
2:00 p.m. – Boys shuttle hurdle relay prelims: A-P and D-NH.
Friday, May 17
Class 2A session
9:00 a.m. – Boys high jump: Junior Bodden, A-P; Dane Fuller, D-NH.
9:00 a.m. – Girls distance medley relay final: A-P.
9:40 a.m. – Boys 110-meter hurdles prelims: Seth Eden, D-NH; Gannon Oberhauser, A-P.
10:20 a.m. – Boys 4x200-meter relay final: A-P, D-NH.
10:50 a.m. – Girls 4x200 meter relay final: D-NH.
11:20 a.m. – Boys 400-meter hurdles final: Grant Bixby, D-NH; Jack Haren, A-P.
11:40 a.m. – Girls 400-meter hurdles final: Taylor Kvale, D-NH.
12:00 p.m. – Boys distance medley relay final: D-NH.
12:40 p.m. – Girls 4x100 relay prelims: D-NH.
1:20 p.m. – Girls 4x400 relay prelims: D-NH.
2:00 p.m. – Boys 4x400 relay prelims: D-NH.
Saturday, May 18
All-classes running events (1A-2A-3A-4A order)
9:00 a.m. – Girls sprint medley relay final: D-NH, 2A.
9:50 a.m. – Boys sprint medley relay final: A-P and D-NH, 2A.
10:30 a.m. – Girls 800-meter run final–2A: Sophia Jungling and Megan Johnson, A-P; Taylor Kvale, D-NH.
12:15 p.m. – Boys shuttle hurdle relay finals, TBD.
1:15 p.m. – Boys 110-meter hurdles finals, TBD.
1:55 p.m. – Girls 200-meter dash finals, TBD.
2:45 p.m. – Girls 1,500-meter run final: 2A, Sophia Jungling, A-P.
3:25 p.m. – Girls 4x100 meter relay finals, TBD.
3:55 p.m. – Girls 4x400 meter relay finals, TBD.
4:20 p.m. – Boys 4x400 meter relay finals, TBD.
Parkersburg Eclipse News-Review
503 Coates St.
Parkersburg, IA 50665
Phone: 319-346-1461
Mid-America Publishing
This newspaper is part of the Mid-America Publishing Family. Please visit www.midampublishing.com for more information.